video mentions state constitutions that ban atheist congress members. This
[…] Technically they
never contravened their own constitution. The bill of rights for Arkansas, Mississippi, and Tennessee all
contained language that specifically outlawed having a test of religious faith.
Each of these states also had, buried in the misc. section at the end of their
constitution, a statute that said you had to have some form of belief in a
supernatural power in order to be eligible for public office. They have each
clearly made a portion of their own constitution unconstitutional. It's almost
zen.
But these two really take the cake. First
up,
Texas:
Article 1, Section 4 - "RELIGIOUS TESTS. No religious test shall ever be required as a
qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone
be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments,
provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
In other words, you don’t have to pass a
religious test to attain public office, so long as you have a religion.
Maryland:
Article 36 - "That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in
such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally