video mentions state constitutions that ban atheist congress members. This
[…] They have each
clearly made a portion of their own constitution unconstitutional. It's almost
zen.
But these two really take the cake. First
up,
Texas:
Article 1, Section 4 - "RELIGIOUS TESTS. No religious test shall ever be required as a
qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone
be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments,
provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
In other words, you don’t have to pass a
religious test to attain public office, so long as you have a religion.
Maryland:
Article 36 - "That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in
such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally
entitled to protection in their religious liberty; wherefore, no person ought
by any law to be molested in his person or estate, on account of his religious
persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice, unless, under the
color of religion, he shall disturb the good order, peace or safety of the
State, or shall infringe the laws of morality, or injure others in their
natural, civil or religious rights; nor ought any person to be compelled to
frequent, or maintain, or contribute, unless on contract, to maintain, any
place of worship, or any ministry; nor shall any person, otherwise competent,
be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror, on account of his religious
belief; provided, he believes in the existence of God, and that under His
dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be
rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or in the world to come.
Nothing shall prohibit or require the
making reference to belief in, reliance upon, or invoking the aid of God or a
Supreme Being in any governmental or public document, proceeding, activity,
ceremony, school, institution, or place.
Nothing in this article shall constitute an
establishment of religion"
And Article 37 - "That no religious
test ought ever to be required as a qualification for any office of profit or
trust in this State, other than a declaration of belief in the existence of
God; nor shall the Legislature prescribe any other oath of office than the oath